Privacy Notice

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT CUSTOMERS

When you place an order with us you will be asked to enter your name, address, email address and a contact phone number as well as a password. This will create a user account for you which will allow you to track the progress of your order and will enable you to make future purchases more easily. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer and storing or processing of this information. By ticking the tick box to receive promotional e-mails, you agree to receive marketing communications from T. H. Baker and associated companies. We do not ask you for your payment card information at this point, so no financial information is stored in your user account.

The information we learn from customers when they place an order helps us personalise and forever improve your shopping experience with us. We use personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, to: handle orders; deliver products and services; process payments; contact you about orders, products, services, special offers and promotional activities; update our records; to improve our store and platform; prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website; and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. Any third parties must use the information in accordance with this privacy notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have elected previously to receive newsletters or promotional or marketing correspondence from us and later decide that you no longer wish such correspondence from us in the future via clicking the button contact us. The address you would like removed. To prevent receiving this information via any medium, please contact us. Your election not to receive newsletters or past promotional and marketing correspondence from us will not (a) preclude us from corresponding with you by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past relationship with us, and (b) preclude us, including your employees, contractors, agents and other representatives, from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving the Site.

Registration Information

Our Site contains areas where you can submit information to us (such as our registration service), and we also have features (such as cookies and performance tracing technology) that automatically collects information from the visitors to our Site. During the registration process, you must provide us with a member name and password strictly confidential.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We store your personal information on a secure server and use procedures designed to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Although we will take (and require our third-party providers to take) commercially reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information collected and stored on the Site, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored in our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access damage to, or interception of any date or communications. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Third Party Websites

You may be able to access certain third-party Web sites through links on our Site. We are not, however, responsible for any other Web sites, or their respective privacy policies or how their treat information about their visitors or users. We strongly advise you to check their privacy policies to find out how there are treating your personal information.

Testimonials

If you submit to us or post a testimonials comment, review, suggestion or any work of authorship (collectively a “Submission”) to us, including, without limitation, Submissions about our products or service, such Submission will not be confidential or secret, and may be used by us in any manner. By submitting or sending a Submission to us, you (ⅰ) represent and warrant that the Submission is original to you, that no other party has any rights thereto, and that any “moral rights” in such Submission have been waived, and (ⅱ) you grant us a royalty-free, unrestricted, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive and fully transferable, assignable and sub licensable right and license to use, reproduce, publish, distribute, display, translate, summarize, modify and adapt such Submission (in whole or part) and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed, in our sole discretion, with or without your name.

Cookies

We may deposit “cookies” in your computer in order to identify you. Cookies are small date files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on the computer’s hard drive and are used by web-sites to simulate a continuous connection to the site. Security measures have been employed to prevent unauthorized access to visitor data. However, visitors acknowledge that we do not control the transfer of data over telecommunication facilities including the Internet. Therefore, we will not be responsible for any breach of security or the unauthorized disclosure or use of any such date on the Internet. You may configure your browser to reject cookies.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of New York. The exclusive jurisdiction for any claim, action or dispute with us or relating in any way to your use of the Site will be in the state and federal courts of the State of New York and the venue for the adjudication or disposition of any such claim, action or dispute will be in the City of New York, New York. All parties to this Agreement waive their respective rights to trial by jury.

Notices

We may send notices to you with respect to your use of the Site by sending an email message to the email address listed in your Account Information, by sending a letter via mail to the contact address listed in your Account Information or by posting a note on the Site when you access your account. You agree that we may provide notice to you through such means. Unless otherwise. Unless otherwise stated in the notices, the notices will become effective immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our privacy practices will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customer’s needs. As we update and diversify our services our Privacy Policy may evolve. Please check this page for updates periodically. Please note by using or registering with our Site or by providing personal information, you agree to abide by the applicable terms of our Private Policy. We will indicate at the top of the policy when revisions were late made.


CNZZ_YZ